Privacy Policy

Thank you for using the Site Everyday Olive. We take your privacy seriously at Everyday Olive LLC (the owner of the Site Everyday Olive). This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from everyday-olive-llc.myshopify.com (the “Site”). 

By using this Site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, so take the time to review the terms so you can make an informed choice about whether you will continue to use it.

Personal information we collect 
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect device information using the following technologies: 
- “Cookies” are small data files that a website can transfer to your hard drive through your browser. The cookie is then stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer, but not you. You can set your browser to notify you if cookies are received, or set up your browser to not accept cookies. If you set your browser to block cookies, it may interfere with your ability to use our website to purchase products. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 

How we use your personal information
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 
- Communicate with you; 
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

Sharing your personal information 
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

Finally, we may also release your information as required by law or if necessary to protect our legal rights, to comply with a judicial proceeding or court order, to prevent threats to others or illegal activities, or to prevent abuse of this website.

Behavioral Advertising 
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

Do Not Track 
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

How we protect your information
We use various security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information, including hosting your data on a password-protected server and/or a password-protected third-party service. Any third-party service we use to host your data will keep your information confidential and will not sell or share your information. We currently use the follow third-party services: Shopify (store and payment processing), MailChimp (email marketing), Gmail (email communications), USPS (shipping). 

Circumstances may arise where we may decide to sell, buy, merge, or otherwise reorganize our business in the United States or elsewhere, or where we may decide to share, rent, buy, or sell business assets for reorganizing, developing, or expanding our business. It is our policy to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions. If the company assets or our entire company is acquired, then the lists of personally identifiable information and other contact information will likely be one of the assets acquired.

California Residents Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, under “Shine the Light law” (Cal Civ Code Section 1798.83) you can request the disclosure of certain personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for marketing purposes in the last year. To make a request, contact us at the email address below.

European Union / Switzerland Residents Privacy Rights
The European Union enacted the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which gives individuals in the EU/EEA and Switzerland the right to correct, update, review, or delete their personally identifiable data. If you would like to make such a request, please contact us at the contact information below. We are in the United States and any data you submit will be transferred to the United States. If you are a European Union resident and you are dissatisfied with how we have managed a complaint, you are entitled to contact your local data protection authority.

Our data retention policy is that members of the EU have control over us deleting your data; in other words, we will keep your data until you tell us to delete it. For tax purposes, we are required to keep the names and other financial and transactional information about anyone who makes a purchase for at least six years after any transaction. For legal compliance purposes, we keep customer files indefinitely, but EU customers may request a copy of their file.
Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. 


Data Retention 
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

Minors 
This website is not directed to people who are under 13 years of age. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Please notify us at the email address below if you are a parent whose child has provided us with personally identifying information, and we will delete such information from our files.

Changes 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

Contact us 
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at everydayolivedesign@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below: 

Everyday Olive, PO Box 29051, Los Angeles CA 90029, United States